Citizenship

Citizenship

Explanations on citizenship

In accordance with the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan" of December 20, 1991, persons permanently residing (having a permanent residence registration) in the territory of Kazakhstan at the time of entry into force of the law (March 1, 1992), are the citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan, unless they submitted written appeal for withdrawal from the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan at the relevant authorities of the Republic of Kazakhstan at the place of residence until December 31, 1995.

It should be noted that immediately after granting georgian citizenship it is necessary to pass the national passport of the republic of Kazakhstan at the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Tbilisi, as according to the Constitution of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan" the citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan does not recognize the citizenship of another state.

Do not hold the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan

(in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On the Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan" of december 20, 1991), persons:

1. who submitted a written application for withdrawal from the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the relevant authorities of Kazakhstan at the place of former residence until December 31, 1995

2. who permanently have not lived (have not had a permanent residence permit) in the territory of Kazakhstan at the time of entry into force of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship", i.e. March 1, 1992

3. who registered as having lost citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan or having issued a withdrawal from the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Upon request, there is issued a corresponding certificate. To issue a certificate that you are not a citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, you must personally or through a proxy (by the power of attorney certified by a notary) to submit the following documents to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan to Georgia:

1. Personal claim addressed to the Consul;

2. Document proving the identity;

3. Photocopy of the identity document (copies of all completed pages);

4. The original or a certified copy of the certificate stating that you applied for the withdrawal from the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

5. The original or certified copies of documents confirming the absence of a permanent residence permit on the territory of Kazakhstan at the time of entry into force of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship", i.e. March 1, 1992

In accordance with the legislation procedure, there have been established a consular fee for consular services.

Information on loss of citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Explanation about citizenship

According to the Article 3 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan" of December 20, 1991, a citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan has not recognized a citizenship of another state.

Article 21. Loss of citizenship The citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan is lost:

1) as a result of the entry of a person into military service of the security service, the police, the justice authorities or other state authorities and government of another state, except the cases considered by interstate agreements of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

2) if the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan is obtained as a result of the submission of knowingly false information or forged documents;

3) on the bases, stipulated by interstate agreements of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

4) if the person has obtained the citizenship of another state;

5) if the marriage with a citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, which served as the basis for obtaining the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan, has been declared invalid by the court.

Attention!!!

A person who is a citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan and has accepted the citizenship of a foreign state is obliged to report within thirty calendar days about the obtaining of foreign citizenship and hand over the passport and / or identity card of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the internal affairs authorities or the foreign office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

We pay your attention to the fact that the certificate of loss of citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan is issued through the Consular Department to persons who have documented a permanent residence permit in Georgia, according to the Article 31 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan." For this, it is necessary to provide copies of the passports of Georgia (the main page and residence permit) and the Republic of Kazakhstan (the main page and the exit mark for permanent residence). If a person has not been issued a permanent residence permit in Georgia, a certificate of loss of citizenship will be issued by the internal affairs authorities in the Republic of Kazakhstan, in accordance with the Article 30 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan."

Kazakhstan has tightened responsibility for dual citizenship

On July 5, 2014, the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan signed a new Code on Administrative Violations, which increased the responsibility for violation of the legislation on the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Thus, in accordance with the article 380-2 of the new Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan on Administrative Offenses, administrative liability for violation of the legislation on citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan amounts from 50 MCI (92,560 tenge) to 200 MCI (370,400 tenge) or administrative expulsion outside the country.

In this regard, the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan reminds citizens who obtained the Georgian citizenship about the necessity to pass the passport of a citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the consular offices of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

As it is known, according to the paragraph 3 of Article 10 of the Constitution of the Republic of Kazakhstan and Article 3 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan", citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan has not recognized a citizenship of another state at the same time.

In case of revealing the fact of obtaining a citizenship of a foreign state by the citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, on the basis of Art. 21, 30 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan", migration authorities register the loss of citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Certificate on the absence of citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan

In accordance with the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan" of December 20, 1991, persons permanently residing (having a permanent residence permit) in the territory of Kazakhstan at the time of entry into force of the Law (i.e. March 1, 1992) are citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan, if they did not submit a written application on the unwillingness to be a citizen of Kazakhstan to the relevant authorities of the Republic according the place of residence until December 31, 1995. In case if a citizen did not have a permanent residence permit in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan for March 1, 1992 and has documents confirming this fact (this may be an extract from the home book, certificates, work record book, etc.), then a certificate on the absence of citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan will be issued, according to Article 3 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan."

Information on the withdrawal from the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan

In accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan", which do not recognize dual citizenship, decisions on withdrawal from the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan are made by the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan. To apply for the withdrawal from the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan, citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan permanently residing outside the country must appear in person and submit the following documents to the consular office of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Georgia:

• Copies of documents:

• 1. Copies of the passport of a citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan with a stamp on leaving for permanent residence (from March 19, 2015. Notice from the Migration Police of the Republic of Kazakhstan) - 2 copies;

• 2. Copies of the birth certificate - 2 copies;

• 3. Copies of the marriage certificate - 2 copies;

• 4. Copies of birth certificates of children (up to 16 years) - 2 copies;

• 5. Copies of registration (temporary registration, residence permit) - 2 copies;

• 6. Copies of passports / identity cards of relatives (father / mother, brother / sister, spouse, children) - 2 copies;

• 7. Copy of the departure leaflet - 2 copies;

• 8. Copies of the migration card - 2 copies;

• 9. Notarized application-consent of parents and spouse for withdrawal from the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan - 2 copies.

• Completed forms:

• 10. Application for withdrawal from citizenship (explaining the reasons for submitting an application) addressed to the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan - 2 copies;

• 11. Application-claim form - 2 copies;

• 12. Autobiography - 2 copies;

• 13. Photos 3.5 x 4.5 - 4 pic.

A pleading for change of citizenship, certified by the foreign service office, for persons under the age of 18 and also recognized as legally incapable is submitted by their legal representatives, together with a copy of the child's birth certificate (adoptive parents, guardians and trustees represent a copy of the decision of the local executive body) or a document certifying the identity of the incapable person.

Children from 14 up to 18 years submit to their parents or other legal representatives (guardians) written statement their written consent in 2 copies.

In case one of the parents solicits the withdrawal from citizenship together with the child, it is necessary to present the notarized consent of the other parent - in 2 copies. If parents solicit the withdraw from citizenship without their children, then there is no need to provide birth certificates of children. All copies of applications and autobiographies must be signed by the applicant personally and indicating the date of submission of the application. The consular department is entitled to request from the applicant documents not stated in the list. In case of rejection of pleading, the consular fee shall not be returned to the applicant. The term for consideration of the application is 1 year or more.
Created at : 18.03.2017, 17:00, Updated at : 18.03.2017, 17:00