Thursday, 15 May 2014

Requirements for submitted documents:

To receive a Kazakhstani visa, the inviting party (individual or legal entity) which is registered in Kazakhstan, in advance processes the visa support of the Department of Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreifn Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan (hereinafter – the Department) by submitting the necessary documents to:

- In Astana: Kabanbai batyr st. 28, IV entry, Department of Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the visa section. For additional consultations on visa issues please contact to following phone numbers: 8 (7172) 72-04-88, 8 (7172) 72-03-07 17:00 to 18:00;

- In Almaty: Aiteke bi st. 65, Department of Consular Service of the MFA, the DCS reception, ph.: 8 (7272) 72-09-39, 72-03-11

Documents are accepted on: Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays - from 09.30 am to 12.30 pm. Note: Wednesday is the day off.

Citizens of countries, for whom the simplified visa requirements exist (no visa support ) may apply directly to the consular offices of the Republic of Kazakhstan abroad for single diplomatic (A1, A2 ) , service ( B1, B2 ) , business (D1) , private (G1), single and double tourist visa (F1) of the Republic of Kazakhstan on the basis of written statements ( a list of countries , see the list ) .

         For inviting parties that are situated in other regions of Kazakhstan (and have no representatives in Astana and Almaty)may direct the documents for visa support by mail (to the address mentioned above), and electronic data of invited persons included (in the format of the WORD with the indication of the name of the inviting party). In case of irrelevancy of sent documents with the requirements, they would be sent back within 10 working days with detailed reasons of refusal. For detailed information about documents sent by mail, please contact the office of Department: 8-(7172)-72-01-13.

         The number of visa support is issued in 5 working days Tel. : 8-(7172)-72-03-07 , 72-04-88 .

Note: The letter of invitation shall be submitted not earlier than two weeks prior to the expected date of entry into the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Invitation letter is provided in three units, two of which shall be in the Department and the third, as visa confirmation directed to applicants.

In the case, the list contains more than two invited person, the information of the invitees is provided in electronic form in accordance with Annex 11 to the Rules.

Full date of entry and departure of the foreigner should be indicated in the column - the period of stay.

The incorrect data in the documents for visa support will not be accepted and shall be passed again after the necessary corrections processed by the inviting party.

For more detailed examination of the visa documents they may be sent for further approval of authorities of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The processed data cannot be changed, but if the mistake is made by the representative of the Department, the necessary correction in the database is processed by the Department.

In accordance with the Rules, in the Consular offices at the international airports of Kazakhstan (Astana, Almaty, Ust-Kamenogorsk) visas are issued on the basis of visa support to citizens of countries where the diplomatic missions are not represented.

The Department refuses to accept: the documents that cause doubts in their authenticity.

According to the Rules, a foreigner can be prohibited from the entry into the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan (including the holders of visa and visa support) on the basis of information about his previous violations in Kazakhstan. Officials decide whether to issue a visa, the expiration date and length of stay or the examining the invitations.